• Privacy Policy
  • Terms Of Use
  • Parent FAQ
  • Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Nerd Corps gathers various types of information from our website visitors; however, we do not ask visitors to provide more personal information than is required for them to use the website and associated applications.

Nerd Corps abides by the Infants Act (BC), Privacy Act (BC), the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Important: by using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by Nerd Corps. Please take the time to read this document to learn more about our information practices, including the type of information we gather, how and for what purposes such information is used, to whom the information is disclosed, how it is safeguarded and how you can access your personal information in our possession.

The Information We May Collect and How We Use It

Nerd Corps collects personal and electronic information for the following reasons:

  • To provide the services offered to you on our website (for example, to deliver the newsletter services you have requested, to allow you to subscribe to our website and to verify your subscription).
  • To design, maintain, market, improve and provide products and services on our website.
  • For promotional activities, including contests.

Nerd Corps may use a third party company to provide services to you. These services could include fulfilling orders made online; moderating online forums; or similar. Nerd Corps will require ant third party service providers to protect personal and/or confidential information and to use it only for the services they provide.

All stored information, including personal information, received from you remains the exclusive property of Nerd Corps (i.e., upon submission, title transfers to Nerd Corps). Nerd Corps will not sell or distribute such information to third parties unless you or, where required, your parents'/guardians' consent to such disclosure.

Online Purchases

If you order merchandise through the website(s), you will need to provide your full name, billing and mailing address, email address, telephone number and credit card number. Before processing the order, Nerd Corps will verify the validity of your or the purchaser's credit card.

Website Traffic

Nerd Corps tracks the number of visits to our websites. For example, when you visit a Nerd Corps website, we automatically collect such non-personal information as computer operating system (e.g. PC or Mac), web browser (e.g., Netscape, Mozilla) and the domain name of the internet service provider or application service provider (e.g., Yahoo, MSN).

Cookies and Similar Technology

Cookie technology is used on Nerd Corps's websites to maximize the site experience. "Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain any personal information. Cookies can be used to relate your use of Nerd Corps's websites to personal information you may have provided, Nerd Corps may use cookies for this purpose. For example, for some activities, we use session cookies to ensure that you are 19 or older to assist our compliance with privacy and other legislation.

We may use cookies to keep track of your time zone information which allows us to customize our schedule and give accurate show times. We also use cookies to keep track of your progress through games and applications. Cookies allow us to keep track of how many people visit our websites or visit particular sections or pages of our sites. No personal information is gathered from these cookies.

Important: if you refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use website services that require registration. Cookies enable you to take full advantage of some of our website's best features, so we recommend that you keep them enabled.

Email Identification

If you send an email message to Nerd Corps through our websites, two pieces of information are automatically stamped on the message. These are the time that the message was sent, and the IP (internet protocol) address it was sent from. This information may be used by Nerd Corps for a number of purposes, including where someone's safety or person is threatened, or in cases of defamation.

Membership

Nerd Corps's websites are primarily for kids and young people. There are certain laws that are applicable specifically to kids and young people. One of the rules is that if you are under the age of 19, we require parental consent prior to you providing any personal information. We never ask for more personal information than required. We store that information in a secure database only accessible by the Nerd Corps staff. We actively enforce our website rules and Terms of Use.

Any personal identifiable information collected from our members is for Nerd Corps purposes only (e.g. membership verification, contest fulfillment, etc.) Nerd Corps does not sell or give any of this information to third parties, other than in connection with the provision of services to you.

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy applies only to Nerd Corps' websites. We may have links to other websites, including those of sponsors, partners, broadcasters and distributors. It's a good idea to check out a website's privacy policy - even if you've linked to it from a Nerd Corps website.

We review this policy regularly and will update it (and other sections of our websites) whenever necessary. If there are ever changes made to the way we collect or use personal information, we will inform you.

How we Use and Save your Personal Information

We use personal information collected through our website to respond to your requests for certain services, to help us efficiently perform transactions, to deliver the products and/or services you have requested or purchased through this website, to perform quality assurance, sales analyses and other business analyses, to contact you in connection with newsletter subscription, to send you specific information about League of Super Evil.

We maintain personal information only for as long as is it is necessary or useful, or as required by the Privacy Act (BC), the Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

We may use your IP address and your e-mail address for a variety of purposes, including:

  • to estimate the number of web surfers in certain countries or regions of the world that visit our website;
  • to fix Internet service problems pointed out by our users or by our information technologies supervisors; or
  • to send you information and updates about activities, privileges, promotional offers, products and services offered by Nerd Corps or its sponsors.

Your personal information will not be shared with anyone without your consent, save in the event your behaviour on our website violates our Terms and Conditions or to governmental agencies in order to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements.

Management of your Personal Information

Your information is managed by Nerd Corps's employees in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. You may contact them at any time, by mail, or by using the Contact Us section of the website. A Nerd Corps representative may contact you to verify and correct, if necessary, the personal information you have provided.

Online Safety for Children

Never give out personal information on the Internet without first asking your parents. Personal information can include:

  • Your name
  • Your address or email address
  • Your age
  • Your phone number
  • Your mom or dad's name
  • your friends' names

Never agree to meet anyone in person you have "met" online. Never send your picture over the internet without checking with your parents or another adult. Don't answer mean messages, or rude ones, or messages asking for personal information, even if the sender appears to be friendly. If you receive that sort of message - tell your parents right away.

Remember that nothing you write on the web is completely private - including email. So be careful and think about what you type and who you tell.

Make sure you obey the rules that your parents have set out for you. Get your parents to read the Safety for Parents tips set out below.

Online Safety Tips for Parents

Be aware of what your children are doing online. This may mean going online with your children, or talking to them about the websites that they like or that they have discovered on the web.

Make surfing a family activity, particularly with young children.

Set ground rules, so each person knows what is expected of him or her. For example, you could go through the safety tips noted above together so everyone understands what is appropriate and what is not.

Software Solutions

There are software programs that allow parents to block certain websites from their kids. Some programs are more flexible than others, so you may want to shop around to find one that you're comfortable with.

You may contact us to request access to personal information we hold about you. Your request may be accepted or denied on the basis of any applicable laws. Also, if you wish that we discontinue the use of your personal information, please contact us.

Any questions, comments or requests concerning the Nerd Corps Privacy Policy or if you wish that we discontinue use of your personal information, please contact Nerd Corps's Privacy Officer at privacy@nerdcorps.com

If your question is not related to our privacy policy, please contact webmaster@nerdcorps.com

Your personal information is being maintained in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada by Nerd Corps Productions Inc. with offices at 3rd Floor, 1256 East 6th Avenue, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V5T 1E7.